Privacy Note

Thank you for visiting our website www.justlaser.com. We at JustLaser GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “JustLaser”) take data protection very seriously. This Privacy Notice provides you with more information on the processing of your data in connection with

  • a visit of our website (item II.);
  • the contractual and business relationships (item III.);
  • any correspondence with us (item IV.);
  • our newsletter (item V.); and
  • your rights as data subject (item V.).

Data will be processed exclusively in the EU, unless explicitly otherwise provided for below. No automated individual decision-making as set forth in Article 22 of the GDPR will be made.

 

I. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CONTROLLER

The controller for processing your data in terms of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as: “GDPR”) is:

JustLaser GmbH

Am Thalbach 36, 4600 Thalheim bei Wels

Email: Philipp.Mueller@justlaser.com

 

II. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH A VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE

 

A. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE AND CREATION OF LOGFILES

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

Each time you visit our website, our system will automatically record data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data will be collected in this process:

  • IP address of the accessing computer;
  • log files (which comprise:
  • the website from which the access is made (Referrer URL);
  • browser used and operating system of the user’s computer;
  • name of the user’s access provider).

The data will also be stored in the log files of our system.

2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the presentation of the website on the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the term of the session. The storage in log files is made to ensure the functioning of the website. We additionally use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. We will not assess the data for any marketing purposes.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

Legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is our legitimate interest pursuant to point f of Article 6(1) of the GDPR which is to pursue the purpose of data processing (item II.A.2.), in particular to ensure the functioning of the website and the security of our information technology systems.

4. RECIPIENT

We cooperate with IT service providers which support us technically in providing the website and thus process data on our behalf:

  • Internex GmbH, Lagerstrasse 15, 3950 Gmünd, Austria;
  • weclapp SE, Neue Mainzer Straße 66 – 68, 60311 Frankfurt am Main, Germany;
  • Silverstripe, Levels 5 & 6, 101 Courtenay Place, Te Aro, Wellington, 6011.

5. DURATION OF STORAGE

The data will be erased or anonymised after the end of the relevant session.

 

B. COOKIES

We use cookies to personalise contents and displays, to offer functions for social media and to analyse the access to our website. In addition, we pass on information on how you use our website to partners for social media, advertising and analyses. Our partners might combine this information with other data that you provided to them or which they collected when you used their services.

Cookie Settings

 

C. USE OF GOOGLE PRODUCTS

We use products of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For information on these products, please see below. For more information on data protection, please see the Privacy Policy of Google.

1. GOOGLE MAPS

This website provides map information based on Google’s “Google Maps” function (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). During the use of this function, Google will also process data on how this function is used by visitors of our website (in particular their location data).

2. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics of the provider Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to collect information on how our visitors use the website, if you have given your consent. We use this information to create reports and to improve our website. The cookies collect information (e.g. number of visitors, previously visited website) which we are unable to allocate directly to any specific person. For more information, please see Privacy Policy of Google.

3. EMBEDDING OF YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We use components (videos) of the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you open a website on which a video was embedded, a connection will be made to the servers of YouTube. The contents will be presented on the website on the basis of a notification to your browser. We activated the expanded data protection mode. That means, according to YouTube, that no cookies will be placed to analyse the usage behaviour. If you are logged onto YouTube, information will be allocated to your membership account at YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube membership account.

 

D. USE OF FACEBOOK PRODUCTS

1. FACEBOOK LEAD ADS

We use the Lead Ads function of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook“), to collect and process data of interested parties – so-called leads – through a contact form provided on the Facebook websites. We use these data exclusively for our own marketing purposes (sending of newsletters) and will not transmit them to any third parties. For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Facebook at https://en-en.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

2. FACEBOOK PIXEL

We use the Facebook pixel of Facebook on our website. These cookies enable Facebook to allocate your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. Facebook will subsequently erase these data. The data collected are anonymous and not accessible by us and can only be used in the context of placing advertisements. If you are a Facebook user and are logged in, your visit to our website will automatically be attributed to your Facebook user account.

For more information on the scope and purpose of data collection, please refer to the Privacy Policies of Facebook at https://en-en.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. You may deactivate the data collection at the following link: https://en-en.facebook.com/help/769828729705201/.

 

E. USE OF LINKEDIN PRODUCTS

1. LINKEDIN INSIGHT TAG

This website uses the “LinkedIn Insight Tag“, a conversion tool of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. The LinkedIn Insight Tag creates a unique LinkedIn Browser cookie in the browser of a visitor and enables the collection of the following data for such cookie: Meta data such as IP address, time stamp and site events (e.g. site calls). LinkedIn will not share any personal data with JustLaser GmbH, but offers anonymised reports on the website’s target group and the display performance. LinkedIn offers, as a supplement, a retargeting option through the Insight Tag. JustLaser GmbH may display targeted advertising outside of its website by using this data, without identifying you as user of the website. For more information on data protection by LinkedIn, please see the LinkedIn data privacy notices. See the Privacy Policy of LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy for more information on data collection and data usage as well as the option and rights available to protect your privacy. If you are logged on to LinkedIn, you may de-activate the data collection at any time under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

 

F. USE OF LEAD FORENSICS PRODUCTS

1. LEAD FORENSICS TAG

This website uses the products and services of the company LeadForensics (http://www.leadforensics.com) for the purpose of marketing and optimisation. The headquarters of LeadForensics are located in Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom. Lead Forensics determines details of your organisation, including phone number, web address, SIC code, a description of the company. Lead Forensics shows the actual navigation of your visit on this website, including any and all pages you visited and viewed and for how long you stayed on this website. Such data will, in no way, be used for the personal identification of any individual user. Insofar as IP addresses are collected, such will be anonymised immediately after their collection. Lead Forensics will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website, to analyse your visit of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to the use of the website and the internet to the website operator. If you do not agree, you may object to the data collection, processing and storage at any time with effect for the future.


III. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH CONTRACTUAL AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS

NOTE: Contract and business partners that are entities are asked to make the affected persons aware of this Privacy Notice (in particular employees and executive bodies).

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

We process personal data of contract partners or their employees and/or their executive bodies in the context of contractual and business relationships.

The following data will be processed in particular:

  • title, name, function, contact data;
  • contractual and business data;
  • correspondence;
  • address and invoice address;
  • payment data;
  • sector, technical function data / device data.

2. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

We process such data for the purpose of taking steps prior to entering into a contract, to conclude, fulfil and perform contracts, to manage our business and to comply with the legal provisions and industry standards.

If the data are not provided or not provided in full, we might not be able to fully comply with our contractual duties or might not be able to conclude the contract at all.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

Legal basis for the processing activities that are required for taking steps prior to entering into a contract, to conclude, fulfil and perform the contract, is the performance of a contract (point b of Article 6(1) of the GDPR).

Legal basis for the processing activities that are required for compliance with legal obligations is point c of Article 6(1) of the GDPR.

Legal basis for processing activities made in connection with the management of our business (e.g. contract partner database) and the compliance with industry standards is our legitimate interest pursuant to point f of Article 6(1) of the GDPR which is the proper and efficient management and the administration and optimisation of the selection of our contract partners (suppliers, cooperation partners, etc.).

4. RECIPIENT

We will not transmit your data, unless that is necessary to perform the contract or if we are obliged to do so by law. We might transmit your data also based on a legitimate interest. We will, in any case, only disclose your data to the extent required for the relevant purpose, as required by the relevant legal provision or as covered by the legitimate interest.

Your data might, in particular, be disclosed to the recipients below, in case of need:

  • tax consultants, auditors, lawyers and notaries public;
  • banks and insurances;
  • management advisers;
  • courts and authorities.

In addition, weclapp SE, Neue Mainzer Strasse 66 – 68, 60311 Frankfurt am Main, Germany, provides our CRM system and therefore processes your data on our behalf.

5. DURATION OF STORAGE

We will generally keep your data until the contract is fulfilled or the contractual relationship ends. Furthermore, we are subject to numerous retention duties, according to which it is necessary to store data beyond the end of the contractual or business relationship. Furthermore, we might keep your data for as long as legal claims might be asserted in connection with the relevant contract. In case of pending proceedings before authorities or a court, your data will be retained until the proceedings are completed.

In addition, we will retain your data beyond the contractual relationship in the context of our contract partner database. We will erase your data if you object to such data processing or if no business contact was made with you for seven years.

 

IV. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH CORRESPONDENCE

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

If you contact us via our contact form, by email, through social media, by letter, fax or phone, we will collect and process your name, your data details, the request you made and any data which you provide us in form of annexes to documents. Purpose of the data processing is to handle and answer your request.

The data below will be processed, in particular:

  • name;
  • contact data;
  • company name;
  • contents of the correspondence.

2. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

We will process the personal data you provide when you contact us for the purpose of handling and answering your request or your matter.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

Depending on the context for which you contact us, we will process your data to take steps (prior) to entering into a contract (point b of Article 6(1) of the GDPR) or based on our legitimate interest in communicating with interested parties (point f of Article 6(1) of the GDPR).

4. RECIPIENT

Your data will generally not be disclosed to any third parties, unless that is required based on the contents of your request or your concern.

If you contact us by using our contract form, your data will not be disclosed to any third parties.

The contact form will be provided by weclapp SE, Neue Mainzer Straße 66 - 68, 60311 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

5. DURATION OF STORAGE

Your data will generally be stored until the customer request is settled, unless statutory retention periods preclude the erasure and unless we need that data in individual cases to defend against or enforce legal claims.

In addition, we will retain your data beyond your first contact in the context of our contract partner database. We will erase your data if you object to such a data processing or when we had no contact with you for seven years.

V. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH OUR NEWSLETTER

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

We will process the personal data you provide when you register for our newsletter. Furthermore, we will store the IP addresses you use and the time of registration and clicking on the confirmation link.

2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

We will process the personal data you provide to register for our newsletter, for the purpose of providing you with interesting information on our company, on events, our product range, product news, news in the field of research and current topics from our business sector by email.

The IP addresses you use and the time of registration and clicking on the confirmation link will be processed by us for the purpose of evidencing your registration and to be able to clarify any potential abuse of your personal data.

In addition, we will measure the performance of the newsletter by processing data on whether the newsletter is opened (yes/no) (“opening rate”), on what information in which articles of the newsletter was clicked on (“clicking behaviour”) and information on the technical deliverability of the newsletter (“bounces”, e.g. non-deliverable due to incorrect email address). These data will be generated by the system.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

We will store and process the personal data you provide when you register for the newsletter based on your consent pursuant to Sec. 107 of the Telekommunikationsgesetz [Telecommunication Act] and point a of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the link “Unsubscribe from the Newsletter” which is contained in any newsletter.

You provide your data voluntarily, without any legal or contractual obligation. However, we need to process your information to send you our newsletter. If you fail to provide the above information, we will not be able to send you the newsletter.

We process your IP addresses and the time of registration and when you click on the confirmation link based on our legitimate interest pursuant to point f of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to be able to evidence your subscription and, if applicable, to solve any potential misuse of your personal data.

Legal basis for processing activities connected with measuring the performance is our legitimate interest (point f of Article 6(1) of the GDPR) which is in analysing our newsletter and improving its contents.

4. RECIPIENT

Our newsletter system is provided by CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG (//CRASH Building, Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede, Germany) which processes your data to send the newsletter on our behalf.

5. DURATION OF STORAGE

When you unsubscribe from the newsletter, that will automatically be recorded in our newsletter database. This note will ensure that you will no longer receive any newsletter from the time you unsubscribe. The consent you give to receive the newsletter will be stored for a period of 12 months from the time you unsubscribed from the newsletter.

Email data will be stored in the system for as long as the newsletter subscription is active. When users unsubscribe from the newsletter, the data will be erased on the servers within 4 weeks. Only anonymised data which cannot be allocated to the user will be retained for statistical purposes.

 

VI. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH DATA PROCESSING

You as data subject are granted certain rights under the GDPR of which we will inform you below. Please note that they supplement each other, so that you might either only request the rectification or completion of your data or their erasure.

1. WITHDRAWAL OF THE CONSENT (ARTICLE 7(3) OF THE GDPR)

If we collect and process your personal data based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw such consent, at any time. The withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

2. RIGHT OF ACCESS (ARTICLE 15 OF THE GDPR)

You may request information on the origin, categories, storage period, recipients, purpose of the data regarding your person that we process and on the type of their processing.

3. RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION (ARTICLE 16 OF THE GDPR) AND ERASURE (ARTICLE 17 OF THE GDPR)

If we process data on your person that are incorrect or incomplete, you may request their rectification or erasure.

Furthermore, you may request the erasure of any unlawfully processed data.

4. RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING (ARTICLE 18 OF THE GDPR)

If it is unclear whether the data processed on your person are incorrect or incomplete or if such are processed unlawfully, you may request the restriction of processing of your data up to the final clarification of this question.

5. RIGHT TO OBJECT (ARTICLE 21 OF THE GDPR)

Even if the data on your person are correct and complete, and will be processed by us, you may object to the processing of such data. But that applies only if we process your data based on a legitimate interest pursuant to point f of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR and only in special situations which you need to justify.

6. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You may receive the data that we process on your person and that we received from you, in a machine-readable format determined by us or you may request us to directly transmit such data to a third party selected by you, insofar as that recipient enables us to do so from a technical point of view and if the data transmission is not opposed neither by an unreasonable effort nor by legal or other duties of secrecy or confidentiality concerns by us or third persons.

7. RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT:

Finally, you are authorised to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna (https://www.dsb.gv.at/), if you are of the opinion that the processing of any data concerning your person violates provisions under data protection laws.

8. WHO MAY YOU CONTACT TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights, please contact the person specified under item I, in writing (letter or email) or send an email directly to the following address: Philipp.Mueller@justlaser.com.